IUGTE People
“Really great people make you feel that you, too, can become great.”
Mark Twain

OUR  PEOPLE 

Achutamanasa - a renowned Kuchipudi danseuse of India (India).

Adam Houghton - Associate Professor, Theatre & Media Arts Department, Brigham Young University (USA).

Adelina Ong - performer, performing arts manager, educator (Singapore).

Alexis Macnab - Assistant Professor of Theatre Arts & Dance, Sonoma State University (USA).

Ali Asghar Khatibzadeh - artist, performer, mask designer, playwright (Iran).

Alisa Walton - dancer, actor, coach, anatomist (Canada).

Amanda Fox - performer, director, teacher, vocal coach (USA).

Amanda Hornberger - Musical Theatre BFA student at the University of Central Florida (UCF), Orlando (USA).

Amy Drake - director, playwright and actor (USA).
Andonia Cakouros - actor, choreographer, director, writer, teacher (USA).

Andrea Vazquez, Choreographer, Interdisciplinary Dance Artist (USA).

Andrei Andrianov - dancer, choreographer, actor, teacher (Russia).

Andrew Carroll - performer, teacher, theatre researcher (USA).

Anna Estrada - actor, teacher, theatre researcher (Spain).

Annie Cornbleet - teacher, education consultant, arts educator (UK).

Antje Diedrich - performer, teacher, director (Germany-UK).

Antonio Ocampo-Guzman - Associate Professor of Theatre, College of Arts, Media & Design, Northeastern University in Boston, Massachusetts (USA).

Art Horowitz - Ph.D., Associate Professor of Theatre and Dance, Department of Theatre, Pomona College (USA).  In Memoriam.

Artemis Preeshl - director, dancer, choreographer, teacher (USA).

Ashlee Wasmund - Assistant Professor of Dance, Director of BFA Musical Theatre & Dance at Western Carolina University, School of Stage & Screen (USA).

Asiye Aslan Özşen - artist, researcher, Professor of Muğla Sıtkı Koçman University (Turkey).

Autumn Eckman - Assistant Professor of Dance, The University of Arizona (Arizona, USA)
Bannikuppe Jayashree - musician, music educator (India).

Bari Hochwald - Founding Artistic Director of The Global Theatre Project located in Los Angeles, California & Florence (USA-Italy).

Bence Vagi - dancer, choreographer, director (Hungary). 

Beth Chern - theatre director and teacher (USA).

Betty Hartzell - art therapist, counselor, educator (USA).

Bill J. Adams - musician, performer, music researcher and teacher (USA).

Brandon R. McWilliams - designer, Assistant Professor of Costume Design at Louisiana State University (USA).

Brandy Leary - dancer, choreographer, director, expert in Asian Theatre (Canada).

Briana Zaki - actor, performer, teacher (Brazil).

Burcu Yasemin Şeyben - playwright, arts researcher, expert in cultural policies (Turkey).

Cara Harker – educator, dancer, choreographer (USA).

Cara Rawlings - performer, fight director, dance choreographer (USA).

Carola Boehm - musician, arts researcher and arts aministrator (UK).

Carrie Ann Quinn - MFA, Associate Professor of Theatre Arts, Head of acting and directing, Associate Chair, Department of Performing Arts at University Massachusetts Boston (USA).

Catherine Rand – educator, musician, conductor (USA).

Charli Brissey - artist and choreographer (USA).

Christina Gutekunst - voice and speech expert, teacher, coach (UK). 

Christina Keefe - actor, teacher, voice and text coach (USA).

Christopher Clark - performer, director, teacher (USA).

Colleen West - dancer, choreographer, teacher (USA).

Corey Trahan - Assistant Professor of Applied Voice and Theory Department: Humanities, Fine & Performing Arts, Northwest Florida State College (USA).

Courtney Harris - Assistant Professor, Department of Dance and Choreography/School of the Arts, Virginia Commonwealth University (USA).

Courtney Walsh - actor and teacher (USA).

Cynthia Roberts - Visual/Multimedia Artist, Associate Professor of Studio Art at Endicott College (USA).

Cynthia Roses-Thema - dancer, educator, writer, performer, dance critic (USA). 

Dean Luethi - musician, music researcher, performer, teacher (USA).

Deanna Paolantonio - Master in Dance Studies, Dancer, Teacher, Educator (Canada).

Deborah Arlene Lütge - performer, director, poet, playwright (South Africa).

Denise Purvis - Assistant Professor of Dance at Southern Utah University (USA).

Denise Ritter Bernardini – voice expert and performer (USA).

Diane Thueson Reich - Associate Professor of Voice, Division Chair for Classical Voice at Brigham Young University (USA). 

Dietlind Bertelsmann – visual artist, stage designer (Belgium).

Dione A. Joseph - theater director and writer (Australia).

Doris Hintsteiner - dancer, choreographer, teacher (Austria).

Dustin Whitehead - Assistant Professor of Acting, Director of BFA Acting (USA).

Elizabeth S. Palmer - Educator, Composer, Performer and Clinician, Thornton School of Music, University of Southern California, Los Angeles (USA).

Elke Van Campenhout - arts researcher, dramaturg, cultural critic (Belgium).

Ellie Chadwick - experimental theatre-maker, PhD researcher, teacher at the University of Warwick (UK).

Era Zaltzmane - artist, psychologist, arts therapist (Latvia).

Eric Brandt Nielsen - dancer, director, choreographer, Director of Dance at Valdosta State University, Georgia (USA).

Eric Domuret - actor, director, teacher, Professor of Drama at University of St. Thomas in Houston, Texas (USA).

Erika Krumpane - psychiatrist, arts therapist (Latvia). 

Erin Dahlgren - dancer, dance researcher, teacher (USA).

Etty Elliot - circus performer, choreographer, director, teacher (USA).

Eugenia Rozanova - theatre critic, theatre researcher (Russia).

Fabrizio Paladin - performer, director, teacher (Italy).

Fay Nenander - dancer, choreographer and teacher (Sweden).

Fereshteh Rostampour, an Associate Professor of set & lighting design in the department of theatre at Auburn University, award-winning Scenographer for numerous plays, dance, opera, and film internationally (Iran - USA).

Ferran Utzet - performer, director (Spain).

Floyd Favel - actor, director, playwright (Canada).

Gabrielle Peterson - Adjunct Instructor Department of Theatre and Dance University of South Carolina (USA).

Gavin Carver - designer, stage manager, lighting designer, carnival designer (UK).

Geetha Creffield - writer, researcher, educator, speaker and teacher (Singapore-UK).

Gennadiy Ostrenko - choreographer, set designer, theater artist and educator (Ukraine).

Giorgia Zago – actor, singer, playwright (Italy). 

Giovanni Ortega - Director, Assistant Professor at Pomona College Department of Theater and Dance (USA). 

Gitanjali Kolanad - choreographer, teacher, dance researcher, expert in Indian traditional dance and martial arts (India).

Gordon Kerr – writer, producer, publisher, arts administrator, fundraising  expert (UK).

Grayson Powell – MFA, Columbia University, New York based actor and co-founder of GrayKings Film Productions (USA).

Greg Mitchell - lighting and scenic designer for theatre, opera, music, dance, and television, Assistant Professor of Theatre at the University of California, Santa Barbara M.F.A., Scenic and Lighting Design from NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts (USA).

Gwenyth Dobie - Founder and Co-Artistic Director of “Out of the Box Productions”, Associate Professor at The School for Arts, Media, Performance and Design at York University (Canada).

Haji Zainal Abdul Latiff - teacher, professor, performer (Malaysia).

Harris Jahim - actor, director, choreographer, fight choreographer (Singapore).

Helena Rodrigues - musician, psychologist, arts therapist (Portugal).

Hsiaoling I - theatre actor, director, teacher (Taiwan).

Indra Mayore - psychologist, dance and movement therapist (Latvia).

Inga Ryazanoff – arts manager, psychologist, teacher (Latvia).

Inna Mitskevich - musician, singer, teacher (Latvia).

Irene Mack-Shafer - creative artist, expert in design (USA).

Isaac Walters - actor, director, teacher (USA). 

Izumi Ashizawa - actor, director, choreographer (Japan-USA).

James Kaufmann - musician, pianist (USA).

James Oliverio - composer, director, producer, Professor of Music, Professor of Digital Arts & Sciences, Executive Director of the Digital Worlds Institute at the University of Florida (USA).

Jan Erkert - dancer, choreographer, teacher (USA).

Jan Hendrik Nel - expert in stage and entertainment technology (South Africa).

Jane Linden - artist, curator, arts administrator (UK).

Janice Kennedy – performing arts educator and teacher (UK).

Jared Pierce - coordinator of group piano studies and a member of the piano performance faculty at Brigham Young University (USA).

Jason Ries - director, designer, teacher (USA).

Jeffrey Bracco - director, actor, playwright and teacher, Lecturer at Santa Clara University (USA).

Jennifer Edwards - cultural critic, writer, choreographer (USA). 

Jennifer Mizenko - teacher, researcher, expert in movement and dance (USA).

Jill Cowley - dancer, choreographer, teacher (UK).

Jo Breslin - dancer, choreographer, teacher (UK).

Joanna Wong Quee Heng - Artistic Director of Chinese Theatre Circle Limited (CTC), Singapore.

Joanne Marie Jones - director, teacher, acting coach (UK).

Jodie Gibson - arts aministrator and arts manager (UK).

John Britton - director, performer, writer, educator (UK).

John Wayne Shafer - actor, director, teacher (USA).

Judith Chaffee - teacher, choreographer, performer (USA).

Karen Kopryanski - Head of Voice & Speech and Assistant Professor at Virginia Commonwealth University (USA). 

Karen Krolak - choreographer, costume designer, teacher (USA).

Karin Abromaitis - director, performer, choreographer, teacher (USA).

Katarzyna Lech - actor, drama teacher, acting coach (Poland-Ireland).

Kelley Schoger - Assistant Professor of Acting & Movement at The University of Alabama (USA).

Kelli Sanford-Burgoon - dancer, choreographer (USA).

Ken Skrzesz - actor, choreographer, director, Coordinator of Fine Arts for the Maryland State Department of Education (USA).

Kimberly Davis - actor, coach and facilitator (USA).

Laura Wayth - teacher, actor, Assistant Professor of Acting and Coordinator of Actor Training at San Francisco State University (USA).

Lauris Gundars - playwright, screenwriter, director, award-winning author, creator and Head of Writing for Theatre, film and TV Program at Latvian Academy of Culture in Riga (Latvia).

Lenka Novakova - a Czech-Canadian artist, researcher, teacher, PhD candidate at The Centre for Interdisciplinary Studies in Society and Culture, at Concordia University, in Montreal (Canada). 

Leo Ashizawa - performer, director, writer (UK-Japan).

Leonid Ostropolsky - director and teacher (Ukraine).

Leslie Ishii - actor, director, playwright (USA).

Leslie Wong Sze Ying - performer, director, producer (Singapore).

Li Zinan - director, performer (China).

Lisa Adams-Davey, performer, consultant, artistic director, Senior Lecturer in Performing Arts at Edge Hill University (EHU), United Kingdom.

Lisa D. Long - educator, choreographer, dancer (USA).

Lisa Ravensbergen - performer, director, playwright (Canada).

Lisa Rich - arts manager, arts administrator (UK).

Luca Fabbricotti - manager, consultant expert in international and intercultural projects (Italy).

Lucia Repašská - creative director of D’epog Theatre, a Brno-based progressive stage platform (Czech Republik).

Lynx Jakobsson - circus performer, dancer, teacher (Sweden).

Maggie Killingbeck - dancer, choreographer, teacher (UK).

Maia Valtze - arts educator, teacher, arts therapist (Latvia).

Mara Neimanis - actor, performer, teacher (USA).

Mareth van Schalkwyk - director, facilitator, drama teacher (South Africa).

Maria Jose Contreras - performer, director, teacher (Chile).

Marianne Kubik - actor, director, teacher, movement choreographer (USA). 

Marié-Heleen Coetzee - the Head of the Department of Drama at the University of Pretoria (South Africa).

Michael Devine - theatre director and teacher (Canada).

Michael Pape - actor, director, teacher (USA).

Michael Vamos - dancer, choreographer (USA).

Mira Kruja - musician, music researcher, performer and teacher (USA).

Monika Herzig - musician, performer, arts administrator (USA).

Myrto Bernhardt - actor, teacher, researcher (Greece).

Natalie Baker Shirer - performer, director, teacher (USA).

Nathalie Vallejo - arts manager, expert in arts marketing and public relations (Australia).

Nelia Pinheiro - dancer, choreographer and teacher (Portugal).

Nikki Sao Pedro-Welch - Choreographer/Dancer, Coordinator of Dance, Assistant Professor of the Dance program at Endicott College (USA).

Noelle Partusch - choreographer, teacher (USA).

Norzizi Zulkifli - actor, director, dancer (Malaysia).

Oleg Miroshnikov - actor, director, teacher (UK).

Olivia Crang - performer, director, multimedia artist (Austrialia).

Padmanabhan S.Sri - poet, writer, playwright, teacher (Canada).

Pal Bernstein - performer, instructor of physical theatre (USA).

Pamela Crevcoure - creative artist, expert in costume design, manager (USA).

Pamela Gay Woods - dancer, choreographer, teacher (UK).

Patricia Tedford - Associate Professor of Acting and Voice Thorneloe University (Canada).

Phoenix Tsailuan Chang - researcher, teacher (Taiwan).

Rafael Laitao - dancer, choreographer, teacher, dance therapist (Portugal).

Ramona Galkina - dancer, choreographer, teacher, dance therapist (Latvia).

Rebecca Lister - playwright and teacher (Australia).

Ricardo Pinheiro - musician, music researcher, teacher (Portugal).

Rita Shackel (Australia) - legal advocate, Associate Professor of law at Sydney Law School (Australia).

Ritirong Jiwakanon - theatre designer, teacher, Professor at the Department of Dramatic Arts, Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University (Thailand).

Ritsuko Tsumaki - dancer, choreographer, teacher (Japan).

Robert Brandt - Assistant Professor of Voice at Brigham Young University (USA).

Robert Richmond - Department Chair and Artistic Director Department of Theatre and Dance University of South Carolina (USA).

Roland Hansel Moses - musician, composer, music researcher (South Africa).

Ross Osmun (Canada) - recitalist, accompanist and chamber musician, teacher, Professor of Piano and Theory at Bishop’s University (Canada).

Ruth Boden - musician, performer and teacher (USA). 

Sara Csonka - comics and animation artist, illustrator (Hungary).

Sayompooh Jindarat - director, actor (Thailand).

Sergei Ostrenko - theatre director, choreographer and teacher (Russia).

Shabaka Thompson - cultural activist, teacher (UK).

Shango Baku - actor, writer, director, journalist (UK).

Shani Robison - Associate Professor of Dance, Brigham Young University, President, CORPS de Ballet International (USA). 

Sheila Gordon - actor, director and teacher, Associate Professor of Acting and Voice, St. Edward’s University (USA).

Sheldon Deckelbaum - director, teacher, playwright (USA).

Shelley Cooper - voice instructor, stage director and actor specializing in Musical Theatre, the Assistant Professor of Musical Theatre at Augustana College in Rock Island, IL (USA).

Simon Longmore - actor, teacher, acting coach (Canada).

Slobodan Dan Paich - dance maker, artist and director (USA).

Sophia Alexandersson - musician, researcher, expert in arts management (Sweden).

Stacey Cabaj - Assistant Professor of Acting and Pedagogy at the College of Communication and Fine Arts of Loyola Marymount University (USA). 

Stacey Cervellino - actor, singer, writer, director (USA).

Stephen Wetzel - artist, performer, filmmaker, teacher (USA).

Su-En - dancer, performer, teacher (Sweden).

Susheela Shrimushnam - musician, music educator and researcher (India). 

Tami Lee Hughes - musician, researcher, teacher (USA).

Tamiko Washington - actor, voice and movement teacher (USA).

Tara Snyder - musical theatre voice specialist and assistant professor for Theatre UCF in the School of Performing Arts at the University of Central Florida (UCF), in Orlando (USA).

Thomas Vacanti - dancer, choreographer, Assistant Professor in Dance at UMass Amherst (USA).

Todd Dellinger - expert in arts administration, producer (USA).

Tony Cealy - theatre and arts practitioner, workshop facilitator (UK).

Valentina Franchino - actor, performer, teacher (Italy).

Victor Copytsko - composer, musicologist, conductor, director (Belarus).

Viesturs Rudzitis - physician, arts therapist (Latvia).

Virpi Pahkinen - a Finnish/Swedish choreographer, director and dancer.

Vladimir Sheblikin - actor, director, teacher (Russia).

Wanasak Padungsestakit - performer, teacher and theatre researcher (Thailand).

William Mackwood - Lighting Designer, Co-Artistic Director of the company "Out of the Box Productions", Professor of the Department of Dance, School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design at York University (Canada).

William R. Naugle - expert in arts administration, project management, educator, teacher (USA).

Willow Chang - performer, choreographer, designer, producer, musician (USA).

Yoriko Okamoto - dancer, choreographer, teacher (Japan). 

Young-Hyun Cho - musician, music researcher and teacher (USA).

Youngjoo Choi - theatre critic, translator, playwright (South Korea).