Presenters & Speakers of IUGTE Past Conferences

2013

Where Spirit Leads Form Will Follow - an Innovative Approach to Arts Project Funding
Seminar/interactive learning session with Gordon Kerr – teacher, writer, producer, publisher, arts administrator; Director of Dazzling Spark Arts Foundation (UK).

The Act of Creation. Grotowski - Laban - Chekhov. Physicality - Psychology - Gesture
Practical workshop with Jennifer Mizenko (Professor of Dance and Movement for the Actor, Certified Laban Movement Analyst, Certified Teacher of the Alexander Technique - USA).

Space and The Actor
Practical workshop with Laura Wayth - Assistant Professor and Coordinator of the Actor Training Program, San Francisco State University (USA).

Fixing Foundations. A guide to Longevity in the High Performance Performing Arts of Circus, Dance, Clown and Physical Theatre
Presentation and practical workshop with Alisa Walton - Artistic Director of Crow's Feet Physical Theatre and Lab le Jeu Inc; Physical Theatre coach, dancer, actor (film, television, theatre), aerial bungee artist, stilt dancer, stunt coach, anatomist (Canada).

Folklore in Performance and Cultural reception for an International Audience
Presentation by Geetha Creffield - MA in Performance and Culture, Goldsmiths College, University of London, Director, ACSian Theatre; writer, researcher, educator, speaker and teacher (Singapore/UK).

Fusing Traditional With Contemporary in Australian Indigenous Theatrical Experiences 
Video presentation with Nathalie Vallejo - Manager, Marketing & Communications, Bangarra Dance Theatre Australia; arts manager and practitioner - performing arts marketing and communications, public relations and administration (Australia).

Invented Traditions -  What Makes Indian Dance 'Indian'? 
Video presentation with Gitanjali Kolanad (choreographer, teacher, dance researcher - India) and Brandy Leary (Founder and Artistic Director of Anandam Dancetheatre - Canada).

The Art of Co-creation: Building Professional Platforms for Artists with Different Abilities 
Presentation with Sophia Alexandersson - Director Share Music Sweden; musician, expert in arts and culture project management, performing arts, accessibility and international cooperation (Sweden).

Creating and Managing Positive Revenue Centers Within a Non-Profit Environment/Organization: A Quantitative and Qualitative Case Study of Summer Performing Arts Programs at New York University’s Steinhardt School
Presentation by William R. Naugle, PhD, Administrative Director, Music and Performing Arts Professions, The Steinhardt School, New York University; expert in arts administration and project management, educator and teacher (USA).

Pouring Brain - Warm Thoughts in the Cold Winter
Presentation by Sara Csonka, comics and animation artist, illustrator, the winner of the International Competition for Comics Artists, Cartoonists and Graphic Novelists (Hungary).

Matah Ati. A Javanese Opera Through the Lens of A Foreign Audience
Presentation by Yati Yusoff - international tour manager and independent producer (Indonesia).

Introduction to Commedia dell'Arte
Practical workshop with Rosa Campagnaro - director, actor, teacher, Director of "Make A Scene", a bilingual theatre education company (Australia).

2012

Presentation with Todd Dellinger - expert in arts administration, producer (USA).

Presentation with Dione A. Joseph - theater director and writer (Australia).


Presentation with Monika Herzig - musician, performer, arts administrator (USA).


Presentation with Burcu Yasemin Şeyben - playwright, arts researcher, expert in cultural policies (Turkey).


Lecture-presentation with Amy Drake - director, playwright and actor (USA).


Performance presentation with Pamela Crevcoure (creative artist, expert in costume design, manager), Irene Mack-Shafer (creative artist, expert in design), Kelli Sanford-Burgoon (dancer, choreographer) and Michael Vamos (dancer, choreographer) - USA.


Workshop presentation with Maggie Killingbeck - dancer, choreographer, teacher (UK). 


Presentation with Wanasak Padungsestakit, performer, performing arts teacher and researcher, and Sayompooh Jindarat - director, actor (Thailand).


Workshop presentation with Bill J. Adams - musician, performer, music researcher and teacher (USA).




Presentation with Ruth Boden - musician, performer and teacher (USA).


Presentation with Dean Luethi - musician, music researcher, performer, teacher (USA).


Presentation with Carola Boehm (musician, arts researcher and arts aministrator), Jane Linden (artist, curator, arts administrator), Jodie Gibson (arts aministrator and arts manager), Gavin Carver (designer, stage manager, lighting designer, carnival designer) - UK.


Presentation with Stephen Wetzel - artist, performer, filmmaker, teacher (USA).


2011

Practical workshop with Lisa D. Long - educator, choreographer, dancer (USA).


Presentation with Harris Jahim - actor, director, choreographer and fight choreographer (Singapore).


Presentation with Alan Salzenstein - arts administrator, educator, theatrical producer, consultant (USA).


“The Art of the Solo Dance”
Practical workshop with Cara Harker – educator, dancer, choreographer (USA).


Presentation with Catherine Rand – educator, musician, conductor (USA).


Presentation with Jan Hendrik Nel - expert in stage and entertainment technology, educator (South Africa).


Presentation with Betty Hartzell - art therapist, counselor, educator (USA).



Theatre mask exhibition and practical workshop with Ali Asghar Khatibzadeh - artist, performer, mask designer, playwright (Iran).


Lecture-demonstration with Bannikuppe Munivenkatappa Jayashree - musician, music educator and scholar (India).


Presentation and lecture with Deborah Arlene Lütge - performer, director, poet, playwright and theatre practitioner (South Africa).


Performance demonstration with Leo Ashizawa - performer, director, writer (UK-Japan).


Practical workshop with Cynthia Roses-Thema - dancer, educator, writer, performer, dance critic, teacher (USA). 


“Bridging the Gap Between Classical and Film Music: 
Teaching the Fundamentals of Music Through Its Incorporation In the Motion Picture”
 
Lecture-presentation and discussion with Ross Osmun – musician, music educator and scholar (Canada).


Lecture with Youngjoo Choi - theatre critic and scholar, translator and dramaturg (South Korea).


"Liszt's Mid-Life Crisis and the Genesis of the B Minor Sonata"
Lecture-presentation and discussion with Ross Osmun – musician, music educator and scholar (Canada).


presentation with Susheela Shrimushnam - musician, music educator and teacher (India). 


Practical workshop with Willow Chang - performer, instructor, choreographer, designer, producer and musician (Hawaii).


Presentation and lecture with Deborah Arlene Lütge - performer, director, poet, playwright and theatre practitioner (South Africa).


Performance demonstration with Willow Chang - multi-disciplined artist, performer, instructor, choreographer, designer, producer and musician (Hawaii). 


Workshop with Christina Keefe - actor, teacher, voice and text coach (USA).
 
 
Presentation with Jennifer Edwards - MFA, RYT, cultural critic, public speaker, writer, choreographer (USA). 
 
 
"Dramatic Action in Movement: Psycho-Physical Exploration of Text and Action" 
Workshop with Cara Rawlings - teacher, performer, fight director and dance choreographer (USA).
 
 
Workshop with Sergei Ostrenko - theatre director and teacher (Russia).

 
Presentation with Helena Rodrigues - Member of IUGTE, musician, psychologist, music and drama therapist, teacher (Portugal).


Morning warm-up with Inga Ryazanoff – performing arts manager, painter, performer, teacher, psychologist (Latvia) and Giorgia Zago – theatre and film actor, playwright, teacher, performing arts manager (Italy). 
 
 
Presentation with Hsiaoling I - theatre actor, director, teacher of performance and vocal skills (Taiwan).

 
2010


"Actor's Body Training Through 'Mak Yong' Dance Form"
Practical workshop with Norzizi Zulkifli - actor, director, dancer (Malaysia).


"American Noh Theatre: An Innovative Form of Theatre Movement"
Practical workshop with Tamiko Washington - actor, voice and movement teacher (USA).


"The New Jazz Program at Tshwane University of Technology - South Africa"
Presentation with Roland Hansel Moses - musician, composer, researcher and lecturer (South Africa).


"The Problem of Verse-Speaking Training"
Presentation with Katarzyna Lech - actor, drama teacher, acting coach (Poland-Ireland).


"Building a Nation: Thirty Students at a Time"
Presentation with Mareth van Schalkwyk - director, facilitator, drama teacher (South Africa).


"Theatre Biomechanics" 
Practical workshop with Sergei Ostrenko - theatre director and teacher (Russia).


"Watashi Niwa Jishinga Aru: I Have A Spine"
Performance fragment with Leslie Ishii - actor, director, playwright (USA).


"Fitzmaurice Voicework and a Journey to the Tragedy"
Workshop Presentation with Anna Estrada - actor, teacher, researcher (Spain).


"Spreading Roots" and "Contemporary Dance"
Lecture and Masterclass with Jan Erkert - dance-maker, choreographer and teacher (USA).


"PLAA - Physical Language Analysis for Actors"
Workshop with Karin Abromaitis - director, performer, movement, fight and dance choreographer, teacher (USA).


"The Speaker that Cannot Move: How Linguistic Insights Can Inform Dance Practices"
Presentation with Erin Dahlgren - dancer, researcher, teacher (USA).


"Assessment of Dance Audience Needs on a University Campus"
Presentation with Andrew Carroll - performer, teacher, researcher (USA).


“The Sky Up Above – The Father Project”
Performance with Myrto Bernhardt - actor, teacher, researcher (Greece).


“The Soul of Performance”
Performance with Tami Lee Hughes - musician, researcher, teacher and accompanist: Ellen Bottorff (USA).


“Alchemy 3”
Performance with Willow Chang - dancer, performer, instructor (USA).


"The Art of Being: The Suzuki Actors Training Method and Frank Suzuki Performance Aesthetics"
Workshop with Antje Diedrich - performer, teacher, director (Germany - UK).


"Coping in Collaborative Choreography"
Workshop with Jo Breslin - dancer, choreographer, teacher, and Jill Cowley - dancer, choreographer, teacher (UK).


"Defrosting Actors: An Introduction to Viewpoints as a Liberatory Pedagogy"
Presentation with Christopher Clark - performer, director, teacher, and Isaac Walters - director, teacher (USA).


“The Jazz Performance: Creativity and Structure”
Presentation with Ricardo Pinheiro - musician, researcher, teacher (Portugal).


"Breathing the Experience. Breath, the Great Creative Connector. Voice Training for Acting Impulses"
Workshop with Christina Gutekunst - voice and speech expert, teacher, coach (UK). 


"How to Audition for Film and TV"
Workshop with Simon Longmore - actor, teacher, acting coach (Canada).

 
"Integrating Arthur Lessac's Voice and Body System with Tadashi Suzuki's Movement for the Actor"
Workshop with Robin Carr - voice specialist, coach, acting instructor (USA).

"Dancing Spine"
Workshop with Doris Hintsteiner - dancer, choreographer, teacher (Austria).

 

2009

"Japanese Noh and Suzuki Techniques" 
Workshop and performance fragment with Izumi Ashizawa - actor, director, artistic director of Izumi Ashizawa Performance (Japan/USA).


"A Journey of Separation: Actor Training in Ireland"
Presentation with Janice Kennedy – performing arts educator and teacher (UK).


"The Change We Should Be Making – Creating a Better Future through the Arts"
Presentation with Adelina Ong - actor, performer, performing arts manager and educator (Singapore).


"Teaching Avant-Garde Piano Techniques and the New Expressive, Sonorous, Artistic, and Performance Elements they Introduce"
Lecture-demonstration with elements of performance with Mira Kruja - musician, music scholar, performer and teacher (USA).


"In the Cage"
Work-in-progress - dance performance with Doris Hintsteiner - dancer, choreographer and teacher (Austria).


"Performer's Physicality in the Methods of Meyerhold, M.Chekhov and Stanislavsky"
Workshop with Sergei Ostrenko - theatre director and teacher (Russia).


"Dramatic Monologues: Friel and the Greek Example" 
Workshop with Rush Rehm - actor, director, teacher and Courtney Walsh - actress (USA).


"Opening Up Inside"
Workshop with Tony Cealy - theatre and arts practitioner, workshop facilitator and trainer (UK).


"Study the Culture to Understand the Dance; Study the Dance to Understand the Culture. The Art Form and Presentation of Tap Dance"
Lectures-demonstrations with Colleen West - dancer, choreographer, teacher (USA).


"New Paradigms of Performance Matrix"
Lecture with Slobodan Dan Paich - dance maker and theatre director (USA).


"Embodying Ideas - Acting for Dancers, Dancing for Actors" 
Workshop with Slobodan Dan Paich - dance maker and theatre director (USA).


"No Separation of Church and Dance"
Presentation-interactive session with Noelle Partusch - choreographer, teacher (USA).

"The fascinating world of Chinese Opera"  
Practical workshop under the guidance of Joanna Wong Quee Heng and Leslie Wong Sze Ying;
Chinese Opera performance by Chinese Theatre Circle (Singapore). 

 

2008

"Missing Pieces: Applying Theatre Talents Off-Stage"
Presentation by Kimberly Davis - Actress, certified coach and facilitator (USA).


"Japanese Noh and Suzuki techniques and excerpts from "Gilgamesh" and "Zahak"
Workshop and presentation by Izumi Ashizawa - actress, director, Artistic director of Izumi Ashizawa Performance (Japan/USA).


"Advanced Performance Training (APT)"
Presentation by Elke Van Campenhout - Artistic researcher, dramaturg, cultural critic (Belgium).


"Swinging Horizon"
Performance by Ritsuko Tsumaki - dancer, choreographer (Japan).


Practical workshop in contemporary dance training
by Yoriko Okamoto - dancer, choreographer, teacher (Japan). 


"Commedia Dell’Arte - A Tradition of Playing Now"
Workshop and performance by Fabrizio Paladin - actor, director, playwright, musician, teacher (Italy).


"Staging the Dream: Ella Jaroszewicz and the Studio Magenia"
Presentation by Michael Pape - actor, director, playwright, theatre scholar (USA).


“Thrown” Project
Workshop and performance presentation by Nightmare Before Valentine (Germany).


"BoxWhatBox: Performance Creation Workshop"
Practical workshop by Michael Devine - actor, director, playwright (Canada).


"Exploring Pause Behavior"
Practical workshop by Mandy Fox - playwright, director, actor, voice specialist, educator (USA).


"The fascinating world of Chinese Opera"
Practical workshop under the guidance of Joanna Wong Quee Heng and Leslie Wong Sze Ying;
Chinese Opera performance by Chinese Theatre Circle (Singapore).


"Performer's Physicality"
Workshop by Sergei Ostrenko - Theatre director and teacher (Russia).


"Psychophysical Training through Movement Improvisation"
Workshop presentation by John Britton - director, performer, writer, educator, Senior Lecturer in Performance at the University of Huddersfield (UK).


"Reflections on the total regeneration of a post high school, professional dancers training program"
Presentation by Fay Nenander - choreographer, teacher, Senior Advisor at the Ballet Academy Stockholm (Sweden).


"Carnival Arts and Its Impact on Arts Education"
Presentation by Shabaka Thompson - cultural activist, social engineer, Director of the Yaa Asantewaa Arts and Community Centre, CEO of Carnival Village based in Notting Hill (UK).


"Arts Education and the Disaffected Student"
Presentation by Annie Cornbleet - teacher, education consultant, expert in Creativity and the use of Arts Education, co-founder of CETTIE - 
Cultural Exchange Through Theatre In Education (UK).


"Splendid Mummer" by Lonne Elder. A monodrama on the life of the outstanding Black actor: Ira Aldridge
Presentation by Shango Baku - actor, writer, director, journalist, Artistic Director of CETTIE - Cultural Exchange through Theatre In Education (UK).


"Approaches to Movement-Based Theatre"
Performance and lecture-demonstration by Pal Bernstein - performer, instructor of physical theatre, professor at Rutgers University (USA).

 

2007


“Meyerhold and Biomechanics Today: The Practical Application of Early 20th Century Actor Training in Rehearsal and Performance”
Workshop with Marianne Kubik - Assistant Professor at the University of Virginia (USA). 


“Killing Time at Twenty 'til Nine” inspired by Charles Dickens' "Great Expectations"
Performance by Marianne Kubik (USA).


“Engaging students in Collaborative Process”
Presentation with Margaret Beth Cherne, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Theatre Arts, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse (USA).


“Theatre Practice in Rural Areas”
Presentation with Joanne Marie Jones - director, teacher, acting coach (UK).


Presentation of "Treibgut" Project - An artist’s experience in which she confronts visual arts, music and dance, soliciting all senses
Presentation with Dietlind Bertelsmann – visual artist and creator of staged works (Belgium).


"A New-found Poetic Voice"
Presentation with Dr. Padmanabhan S.Sri - Professor of Comparative Literature in the Dept. of English at Royal Military College of Canada, Ontario (Canada).


“Applying the Theatrical Methods of Early 20th Century Cabaret Performance in Theatre Today"
Workshop with Bence Vagi - dancer, choreographer, director (Hungary).


"Solo Acting Deconstructions: Red and Yellow”
Performance with Pal Bernstein - theatre artist, instructor of physical theatre, professor at Rutgers University (USA).

 

2006

"Salt and sugar" - A’la carte cabaret
Directed and Choreographed by Bence Vagi. Musical directed by Zoltan Kovacs. Written by Katalin Fekete. Actors: Agota Simenfalvy and Gabor Farkas (Hungary).


“Personal Photographs as Source of the Actor’s Scenic Material”
Workshop with Tres Teatro - Valentina Franchino, Briana Zaki, Maria Jose Contreras (Italy).


"Aspirante Martire"
Performance with Tres Teatro - Valentina Franchino, Briana Zaki, Maria Jose Contreras (Italy).


"Improvisation & Spontaneity in Performing Arts"
Workshop with Sergei Ostrenko - director and teacher (Russia).

 

"Real Time Theatre Collaboration Goes International:
Merging Traditional Staging, I2 Technology, & Research”
Presentation with John Wayne Shafer - actor, director, teacher (USA).


"Headless - Love on The Other Side"
Performance by SU-EN - actor, performer, teacher (Sweden).


Introduction to SU-EN butoh method
Presentation and demonstration of video clips with SU-EN Butoh Company (Sweden).


"Transformation and Contemplation: Understanding Your Voice"
A series of lessons in Transformational Movement
(based in the Feldenkrais Method) combined with voice and text.
Workshop with Sheila Gordon - actor and director, Assistant Professor of Acting and Voice at Southwest Missouri State University (USA).

 

2005

"Theatricality in Non-Theatrical Music".
Lecture with Victor Copytsko - composer, musicologist, conductor, director, member of IUGTE (Belarus).


"Anatomy of An Action"
Workshop with Sheldon Deckelbaum - director, teacher, playwright (USA).


"Soul Murder and the Tragic Art" - the monologue of Agave from the Bacchae
Presentation with Andonia Cakouros - actress, choreographer, director, writer, teacher (USA).


"Exercises from Commedia dell’Arte for Developing Contemporary Characters"; "Centering Exercises for Actors and Dancers"
Workshops with Judith Chaffee - teacher, choreographer, performer (USA).


"CDCE - Improvisation Method" "CDCE – work demonstration".
Workshop and demonstration with Nelia Pinheiro, Rafael Laitao - Évora Contemporary Dance Company (Portugal).


Director's Laboratory (Russian Tradition):
"Director from Reading the Play till Meeting the Actors".
Workshop with Sergei Ostrenko - director, choreographer, teacher (Russia).


"Moving in and out of Clothes"; "Light in Hand"
Workshops with  Karen Krolak - choreographer, costume designer and Jason Ries - director, designer (USA).


"Applying accents of movement in contemporary theatre with the methods of early 20th century cabaret performance".
Workshop with Bence Vagi - dancer, choreographer (Hungary).


"Creating Work from found text. A movement workshop: How to bring text to life"
Workshop with Stacey Cervellino - actor, singer, writer, director (USA).


“Family Theatre as an Art Form”
Lecture-work demonstration with Penny Day, Rob Wellington, Jim Lewis, Anne-Louise McWilliam - Purple Turtle Theatre Group (Hong Kong).

 

2004


"Pencak Silat in the Training of Theatre Practitioners"
Workshop with  Prof. Dr.Haji Zainal Abdul Latiff - teacher, professor, performer (Malaysia).


Workshop on Aerial Theatre and aerial solo show "Out Of The Blue"
with Mara Neimanis - actor, performer, teacher (USA).


“Improvisation and Spontaneity in Performing Arts” 
Workshop with Sergei Ostrenko - teacher, director (Russia).


"Animal Body in Performing Shakespeare"
A One-Woman Performance with Sheila Gordon -  actor, professor and director, Assistant Professor of Acting and Voice at Southwest Missouri State University (USA).


Improvisation & Writing Workshop
with Rebecca Lister - playwright and teacher (Australia).


"Journey" (Espacio de Participación Teatral)
Workshop and performance with D'Aigua People's Theatre (Spain).

 

"Distinct, Efficient and Pleasing"
(Three Steps to Standard American English Dialect)
Workshop with Natalie Baker Shirer - Associate Professor, Speech and Phonetics, Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama, Pittsburgh, PA (USA).

 

2003


"Strasberg Sense Memory through Animal Observation as Applied to Shakespeare". The workshop on developing Shakespearean characters in the method by Lee Strasberg.
Workshop and presentation with Sheila Gordon - Assistant Professor, Voice and Acting; Southwest Missouri State University (USA).

 

"Sounding Dance"
Workshop with Pamela Gay Woods - dancer, choreographer, teacher (UK)

 

"Falling Among the Nettles"
Performance with Pamela Gay Woods - dancer, choreographer, teacher (UK)

 

"The research into Native Performance Culture"
Presentation with Floyd Favel - actor, director, choreographer, playwright (Canada)

 

"Actor's Improvisation in the Course of Through Action" and workshop "Actor's Training of Scenic Action Improvisation".
Presentation with Leonid Ostropolsky - Associate Professor of the Chair of Acting Art and Stage Direction of the Kiev Karpenko-Kary State Institute of Theatrical Art (Ukraine).

 

"The Russian Theatre tradition and the method and practice by Anatoly Vasilyev"
Presentation with Eugenia Rozanova - theatre critic, manager of A.Vasilev’s theatre “School of Dramatic Art” (Russia).


2002

"Feldenkreis Method as the Science and Art of Human Movement"
Presentation with Ramona Galkina - dancer, choreographer (Latvia).

 

"Art Pedagogics. Art Therapy"
Presentation with Maia Valtze (Dr. paed) - Latvia.

 

"Psychodrama and Sociology"
Presentation with Viesturs Rudzitis - physician, psychodramatist (Latvia).

 

"Work with Images"
Presentation with Erika Krumpane - psychiatrist (Latvia).

 

"Dance-movement Therapy"
Presentation with Indra Mayore - clinic psychologist, dance therapeutist, scientific advisor of IUGTE creative laboratory (Latvia).

 

"Principles of Improvisation. Investigation of Spontaneity"
Presentation with Sergei Ostrenko - theatre director, teacher (Russia).

 

"Color Psychology and Art Therapy"
Presentation with Era Zaltzmane - artist, psychologist (Latvia).


2001

"Contact Improvisation and Movement Training for Actors"
Practical workshop with Andrei Andrianov - performer, dancer, choreographer (Russia).

"Russian Authentic Singing for Actors"
Practical workshop with Inna Mitskevich - musician, singer, teacher (Latvia).

"Actor's Technique and Methods of Rehearsing in Russian Theatre Tradition using the plays of A.Chekhov"
Practical workshop with Vladimir Sheblikin - theatre director and teacher (Russia).